skip to Main Content
Get your free newsletter: Actionable insight each morning for self-directed investors. 

August was a quiet month for investors. From our own data it looks as if many market participants seized the opportunity to step away from their trading screens and catch some beach time. Anecdotal reports in from various market makers supported this thesis, which saw much lower volumes, especially in the small caps space.

Inflation slowed down unexpectedly in the UK in August, but this was seen as just a blip and economists were confident it would pick up again in September. This also took some pressure off the Bank of England. We were starting to see the first signs of fast moving wage growth, strains on the UK employment market, and supply chain disruption, which have become bigger themes in September.

Zoglo’s Incredible Food Corp

We added Zoglo’s Incredible Food Corp (CSE:ZOG) to the Venture Portfolio of small cap stocks upon its IPO in Canada. We see a big future for meat alternatives in the next decade and a large slice of the investment community is obviously supportive of companies which provide such alternatives. Zoglo’s Incredible Food Corp is leveraging a license from an Israeli company which gives it global distribution opportunities. Zoglo’s is developing a global network including through the distribution of its own products and white label tie ups.

Bellway Homes

We added Bellway Homes (LSE:BWY) to the Buy & Hold portfolio because the UK house builder was picking up momentum. We wanted a stock in the portfolio that captured the dynamics of both the ongoing shortage of UK housing, especially for first time buyers, and the rising price of residential housing in general. Bellway Homes is also a post-pandemic play which we think will continue to benefit from the opening up of the UK economy. We thought at the time the stock looked pretty cheap, with a PE ratio of 9.4. The analyst community is also still quite bullish and is focusing on a target price of around 4000.

Hugo Boss

Hugo Boss (ETR:BOSS) reported some great numbers in July, and again this was shaping up into a very interesting momentum play in the fashion space. It was added to the Tactical Trading portfolio. We thought it was moving into some interesting new directions with more emphasis on wholesale distribution. Forecasts on the adjusted group sales looked very positive. Reopening of core markets should also play well ahead of the next set of numbers. At the time of buying the stock the key risk was still seen as the potential spread of Covid shutting down the China retail fashion space.

Kamux Corporation

We dropped Kamux Corp (HEL:KAMUX) in August. We had been very enthusiastic about the stock in Q1, but while the proposition for second hand car sales in Finland and further afield looked like a solid one, we become more concerned about the way the operations were being managed on the ground. Further investigation by our Nordic correspondent bore this out. The share price breached our 20% stop loss when it fell from €18.03 to the €14 level in mid-August, causing us to exit the trade. Since then we have noted the share price has continued to struggle.

Tactical trading portfolio

These are shorter term equity and commodity trades which we can see playing out within one to three months. We will sometimes keep these on longer if the trade is still quite range bound but we are anticipating further upside. These trades have the tightest risk parameters.

Company/InstrumentStart priceCurrent price*Percentage change
Raytheon Technologies73.384.76+15.6%
Sosander15.829.5+87.3%
Lloyds Bank40.443.78+8.3%
Glencore272327.4+20.4%
S4 Capital5.88.14+40.3%
Breakwave Dry Bulk Shipping30.1428.33-6.0%
Bumble55.1954.5-1.3%
Trainline338.6365.8+8.0%
Hugo Boss5247.3-9.1%

*Prices as of close of play on 31st August 2021

Longer term buy and hold portfolio

These are positions where we see a longer term growth scenario, usually in the small to mid cap space, but sometimes larger companies. We will typically be keeping these stocks on the list for at least six months and often longer. Consequently our risk tolerance is higher for these positions than for the trading list.

Company/InstrumentStart priceCurrent price*Percentage change
Remedy Entertainment1438.8+181.2%
Harvia8.8656.7+540%
Yellow Cake211.50264+25.0%
ITM Power260485.4+86.7%
MTI Wireless47.087+85.0%
QT Group86.40115.4+79.9%
Nordnet152.20157+2.9%
The Panoply268232-13.3%
First Rand52296189+18.4%
Turkish Airlines13.8612.62-9.0%
Generac Holdings430.34436.98+1.5%
Live Nation81.7886.7+6.0%
Bellway34743519+1.3%

*Prices as of close of play on 31st August 2021

Venture portfolio

These are companies which we see as having long term and considerable growth prospects. Due to their size and the nature of the business they are in, we feel that our normal risk management constraints should not be applied to these stocks.

Company/InstrumentStart priceCurrent price*Percentage change
Nano One1.133.17+181%
Taat Lifestyle & Wellness1.263.47+175%
Kodiak Copper0.241.4+483%
Rritual Superfoods0.800.42-48%
Brigadier Gold0.280.07-75%
Euro Manganese0.440.63+43%
Thunderbird Entertainment1.054.39+318%
Cypherpunk0.210.19-9.5%
ProStar0.890.42-52.8%
Tombill Mines0.230.14-39.1%
Wedgemount Resources0.500.45-10.0%
Minnova Corp0.350.2-42.9%
Red Moon Resources0.820.95+15.9%
Zoglo’s Incredible Food Corp0.430.31-27.9%

*Prices as of close of play on 31st August 2021

Related

Become a better investor with SharePad Designed to give you the confidence to pick your own investments, Sharepad gives you access to a wealth of information on UK, US & European stocks. Find out more

Please note this article does not constitute investment advice. Investors are encouraged to do their own research beforehand or consult a professional advisor.

Stuart Fieldhouse

Stuart Fieldhouse

Stuart Fieldhouse has spent 25 years in journalism and marketing, including as a wealth management editor for the Financial Times group, covering capital markets and international private banking, and as an investment banking correspondent for Euromoney in Hong Kong. He was the founder editor of The Hedge Fund Journal.

Stuart has worked at CMC Markets, supporting the re-launch of its global financial spread betting and CFD trading platforms. He is also the author of two books on trading, published by Financial Times Pearson. Based in The Armchair Trader’s London office, Stuart continues to advise fund managers, private banks, family offices and other financial institutions.

Stocks in Focus

Here are some of the smaller companies we are following most closely. They all represent significant growth stories in our view. Our in-depth reports go into more detail on why we like them.

Comments


Get your free daily newsletter: 

Thanks to our Partners

Our partners are established, regulated businesses and we are grateful for their support.

Pepperstone
FP Markets
IG
Spreadex
Trade Nation
WisdomTree
ActivTrades
Back To Top