*
skip to Main Content
enquiries@thearmchairtrader.com

Sign up for our Free Daily Digest newsletter: Actionable insight every morning, designed for the self-directed investor. Find out more

The global markets took a collective sigh of relief in November as Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and AstraZeneca all announced successful results for their respective COVID19 vaccines. With the UK leading the way in the vaccine roll-out, a large proportion of the population in the major economies could be vaccinated by next summer. 

If that wasn’t big enough, the markets had the US Presidential Election to deal with. The will he/won’t he nature of Trump’s exit embodied his devisive tenure as President but seems, as I write) to be moving towards it’s natural conclusion. Whether the financial markets will appreciate a steadier ship from the Biden camp over the coming months remains to be seen as he sets out his policies in the new year. There are many observers that feel Joe Biden won’t be as focused on the markets as his predecessor. We wait with anticipation.

Meanwhile over here in the UK, Brexit remains the outstanding item on the agenda as we head towards the deadline. There is no doubt the Pound and FTSE have been hamstrung by proceedings and a deal, or no deal, will provide some certainty with which to take in to 2021.

While there is still plenty of work that needs to be done in order to build back economies damaged by the seismic global events of 2020, there is finally some optimism that 2021 could see the financial markets return to some kind of normal – whatever that may be.

The Armchair Trader’s November picks

Despite the uncertainty, The Armchair Trader team have continued to identify stocks from around the world, large and small, that are interesting to us and may provide opportunity for investors.

At the end of last month, Canadian Gold Junior Miner Brigadier Gold [TSX Venture:BRG / Frankfurt: B7LM / OTC:BGADF] sunk its first three diamond drill holes as part of its 40-hole Picachos Property gold/silver exploration in Mexico. Results this month showed 15.5g of gold per tonne over 1.6 metres at the San Augustin Vein. Assays have also been taking place on surface rock chip channel samples across the vein suggesting this could be a very promising gold and silver exploration project in Mexico’s Sinaloa state. The Armchair Trader team feel that Brigadier Gold looks cheaply priced compared with peers also working in the area, companies which have already yielded significant results.

MTI Wireless (LON:MWEE) was an interestin gpick last month. It’s an Israeli company that specialises in the production of military and industrial grade communication aerials. Its aerials can be used for industrial purposes and we like the business because it is well-positioned for the mass roll-out of aerials within 5G networks. Like all new technological breakthroughs, 5G will need to be supported by literally billions of dollars of cutting edge infrastructure. AIM-listed MTI could provide some of this.

The clean energy revolution is here, and it is only going to continue to gather speed. Orsted [LON:0RHE] is one of the poster children of this trend, what we call a pure decarbonisation play that is well-positioned for our sustainable future. Danish-based Orsted is one of the world leaders in offshore wind farm technology, but is diversifying into onshore wind farms and other renewables, and expediting its exit from bread and butter power distribution in Denmark. In a world where more and more large scale investors are going to be looking for pure play climate impact stocks, Orsted is likely to find itself in many pension fund portfolios in continental Europe


Here’s how our picks are performing

Company/InstrumentStart priceCurrent price*Percentage change
Nano One1.133.31+192%
Remedy Entertainment1430.2+118%
Harvia8.8621+137%
Kodiak Copper0.241.39+479%
Thunderbird Entertainment1.052.65+152%
Citycon6.337.8+23.2%
Verkkokauppa.com5.565.96+7.2%
Yellow Cake211.50195-7.8%
Copper2.903.47+19.5%
Gold193118781.5-7.7%
ITM Power260376+44.6%
Sotkamo Silver0.310.27-12.9%
Taat Lifestyle & Wellness1.262.47+96.0%
Bushveld Minerals11.812.5+5.9%
Gold Resource Corp3.322.98-10.2%
Nio27.950.53+80.7%
Brigadier Gold0.280.20-28.6%
Orsted1014.51124+10.8
MTI Wireless47.060.5+28.7%

*Prices as of close of play on 30th November 2020

Removed from The Armchair Trader’s current watchlist for next month: Genedrive and 4D Pharma Reason: triggered the 10% loss rule we set on these stocks.

Related

For further daily updates on the stocks we like, both UK and international, make sure you sign up to our free daily newsletter.

Please note this article does not constitute investment advice. Investors are encouraged to do their own research beforehand or consult a professional advisor.

Michael Morton

Michael Morton

Michael has worked within the Financial Industry for more than 20 years. Starting out as a financial analyst, he has extensive experience working with fund management groups and brokerages.

With an interest in Stocks and Shares, Funds, ETFs and Commodities, his investment focus is medium to long term gains, with the objective of financial security on retirement, and building wealth for his young children for their adult life. His broker of choice is Hargreaves Lansdown.

Comments

Back To Top