skip to Main Content
Get your free newsletter: Actionable insight each morning for self-directed investors. 

There was still quite a lot of market uncertainty in July. There was an increasing obsession with inflation, especially in the US, and how that might undermine asset prices. Many investors were hoping to see a surge in precious metals, but the gold price was simply not obliging.

A big theme in the US and indeed in the UK was a reopening of the economies in the wake of aggressive vaccination programs. This led more money into some sectors which were still depressed because of periodic lockdowns, while some other recovery stories started to look played out.

Live Nation Entertainment

Live Nation Entertainment [NYSE:LYV] was picked because it is a classic US recovery stock which was heavily sold down during the pandemic. Some 70% of its business is in fact in the US and UK. We felt that this summer would see a return to live events including concerts in both countries. The stock has already seen some big gains in value in Q1 and we also noted that the Saudi sovereign wealth fund has take a big 5.7% stake in the business (although John Malone’s Liberty Media remains the biggest shareholder).

Generac Holdings

Generac Holdings [NYSE:GNRC] was added on 16 July – we like its position within the power infrastructure market as a manufacturer of generators and energy storage systems. We expect it to be a beneficiary of demand from residential users for clean energy storage. The feeling here is that Generac could also do well out of the upcoming US infrastructure bill, currently making its way through Congress. Analysts were still largely bullish on the stock going into its 28 July reporting date.

Trainline

The third pick in July was Trainline [LON:TRN], which we entered at 338 with a target of 498. The share has taken an absolute hammering as the company relies on people moving around on buses and trains. Investors were concerned about the fact that the company was eating its way through its cash reserves, but with over 60% of the UK population double vaccinated in early July, we thought the case for more widespread commuting was going to pick up. We noted a number of fund managers seemed to be in agreement with us and were also increasing their holdings.

NIO

We decided to sell Chinese electric car play NIO when it fell below the $50 level on 7 July. It has already been a very profitable trade for us. There was quite a bit of back chat in the market in July around the future of Chinese tech stocks and Chinese government intervention in the tech sector. This seems to have led to some selling of NIO stock in the US. There has been some cooling of sentiment around Tesla too. We don’t think the EV story is over yet, but some of these stocks were looking slightly too expensive to warrant hanging onto them.


Here’s how our picks are performing

Tactical trading portfolio

These are shorter term equity and commodity trades which we can see playing out within one to three months. We will sometimes keep these on longer if the trade is still quite range bound but we are anticipating further upside. These trades have the tightest risk parameters.

Company/InstrumentStart priceCurrent price*Percentage change
Raytheon Technologies73.386.95+18.6%
Sosander15.833.5+113%
Lloyds Bank40.445.64+12.9%
Glencore272323.55+19.0%
S4 Capital5.86.94+19.7%
Breakwave Dry Bulk Shipping30.1425.8-14.4%
Bumble55.1950.88-7.8%
Trainline338.6338.4-0.1%

*Prices as of close of play on 30th July 2021

Longer term buy and hold portfolio

These are positions where we see a longer term growth scenario, usually in the small to mid cap space, but sometimes larger companies. We will typically be keeping these stocks on the list for at least six months and often longer. Consequently our risk tolerance is higher for these positions than for the trading list.

Company/InstrumentStart priceCurrent price*Percentage change
Remedy Entertainment1441.4+200%
Harvia8.8661.4+593%
Yellow Cake211.50281+32.9%
ITM Power260410.2+57.8%
MTI Wireless47.069+46.8%
QT Group86.40114.2+32.2%
Nordnet152.20138.9-8.7%
The Panoply268245-8.6%
First Rand52295436+4.0%
Kamux12.6417.4+37.7%
Turkish Airlines13.8612.73-8.2%
Generac Holdings430.34419.36-2.6%
Live Nation81.7878.89-3.5%

*Prices as of close of play on 30th July 2021

Venture portfolio

These are companies which we see as having long term and considerable growth prospects. Due to their size and the nature of the business they are in, we feel that our normal risk management constraints should not be applied to these stocks.

Company/InstrumentStart priceCurrent price*Percentage change
Nano One1.134.1+263%
Pineapple Power3.257.75+138%
Taat Lifestyle & Wellness1.262.97+136%
Kodiak Copper0.241.41+488%
Rritual Superfoods0.800.62-22.5%
Brigadier Gold0.280.08-71.4%
Euro Manganese0.440.53+20.5%
Thunderbird Entertainment1.054.2+300%
Cypherpunk0.210.17-19.1%
ProStar0.890.53-40.5%
Tombill Mines0.230.2+13.0%
Wedgemount Resources0.500.55+10.0%
Minnova Corp0.350.22-37.1%
Red Moon Resources0.820.80-2.4%

*Prices as of close of play on 30th July 2021

Related

Become a better investor with SharePad Designed to give you the confidence to pick your own investments, Sharepad gives you access to a wealth of information on UK, US & European stocks. Find out more

Please note this article does not constitute investment advice. Investors are encouraged to do their own research beforehand or consult a professional advisor.

Stuart Fieldhouse

Stuart Fieldhouse

Stuart Fieldhouse has spent 25 years in journalism and marketing, including as a wealth management editor for the Financial Times group, covering capital markets and international private banking, and as an investment banking correspondent for Euromoney in Hong Kong. He was the founder editor of The Hedge Fund Journal.

Stuart has worked at CMC Markets, supporting the re-launch of its global financial spread betting and CFD trading platforms. He is also the author of two books on trading, published by Financial Times Pearson. Based in The Armchair Trader’s London office, Stuart continues to advise fund managers, private banks, family offices and other financial institutions.

Stocks in Focus

Here are some of the smaller companies we are following most closely. They all represent significant growth stories in our view. Our in-depth reports go into more detail on why we like them.

Comments


Get your free daily newsletter: 

Thanks to our Partners

Our partners are established, regulated businesses and we are grateful for their support.

Pepperstone
FP Markets
IG
Spreadex
Trade Nation
WisdomTree
ActivTrades
Back To Top